Citronella oil is obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon Nardus (lemongrass). It's widely used as a fragrance and flavoring agent throughout the world and is also a plant-based insect repellent that has been registered for this use in the US since 1948.
Lemongrass (aka Cymbopogon Citratus) is a tropical, grassy plant used in cooking and herbal medicine. The essential oil extracted from this plant has a powerful, citrus scent that smells quite lovely to humans, but naturally repels bugs.
Zinc Oxide is a white mineral that helps protect baby’s sensitive skin from contact with damp and dirty diapers. It also helps reduce and prevent redness and soothe the skin. Ours is non-nano zinc oxide.
Behenyl alcohol is a saturated fatty alcohol that is used as an emollient, emulsifier and thickener in personal care products. It is not related to irritating forms of alcohol. Ours is derived from non-GMO wheat, corn, manioc, and rapeseed oil.
Butyloctyl salicylate is the nature-identical ester of salicylic acid which is naturally found in willow tree bark. It functions as an emollient and moisturizer, helps with spreadability, and also enhances the SPF protection in sunscreens.
Tamanu oil is cold pressed from the nut of Calophyllum inophyllum tree and is considered to be one of the most active of all plant oils. It’s easily absorbed, rich in fatty acids, and well known for its skin nourishing properties.
This oil pressed from the safflower seeds is high in vitamin E and contains omega-6 fatty acids – making it a healthy choice for cooking as well as skin. No wonder its popularity dates back to the Egyptian pharaohs!
Derived from castor and plant oils, diheptyl succinate is a lightweight, emollient texture enhancer that is an alternative to silicones in cosmetic products. It works well with natural oils to reduce their greasiness and tackiness and make them feel nicer on the skin.
Gluconolactone is derived from gluconic acid, a substance naturally produced by mammals, but can also be produced from corn for commercial purposes. It's very mild and helps protect and hydrate the skin.
Glyceryl stearate is derived from coconut and vegetable sources and is used in skin care products as a lubricant for the skin’s surface helping make skin soft and smooth. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.
Quillaja saponaria (from the soap bark tree), jojoba, and coconut combine to make this natural soap that acts as an emulsifier keeping all of the other ingredients from separating (because water and oil don't like to mix.)
Palm oil comes from the fruit of the palm tree (Elaeis guineensis). Hydrogenation turns the oil from a liquid into a solid or semi-solid substance, as well as making the oil more stable. Ours is Certified RSPO.
Hydrolyzed Oats are a liquidized form of whole oats which act as a humectant absorbing moisture from the air and transferring it to the skin, providing deep hydration. Also, the hydrolyzed oats make the lotion feel velvety smooth with no residual tackiness or greasy feeling.
Hydroxyacetophenone is a lab-synthesized, nature-identical compound that's GRAS and a recognized EPA Safer Choice Cleangredient. In nature, it's found in herbs like "Lampaya Hieronymi" native to Latin America and "Rubus Chamaemorus" found in the Alpine region. In our wipes, it functions as an anti-irritant, antioxidant, and preservative booster.
Hydroxyethylcellulose is a gelling and thickening agent derived from cellulose, which is a naturally occurring component found in the cell walls of plants. It also forms a nourishing layer on the skin.
Cellulose is an important component of the cell walls of green plants and the ultra-fine powdered, commercial version is used as a helper ingredient that gives a super-silky, soft touch, and reduces tackiness or greasiness.
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from seeds of Apricot ( Prunus armeniaca ). It's a light and moisturizing emollient that absorbs quickly and easily into the skin. It is rich in vitamin E and linoleic acid making it nourishing and healing to dry or sensitive skin.
Derived from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba seed oil closely resembles the skin’s natural sebum so it absorbs quickly and deeply into the skin and protects the skin with long lasting moisture care.
Sodium Benzoate is a common preservative used in foods and personal care products that's a great alternative to parabens and formaldehyde releasers. It's a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples.
Derived from soybean and rapeseed oils; tocopherol is a form of vitamin E that helps rejuvenates, soften, soothe, and protect skin while also helping preserve the product. Ours comes from non-GMO plants.
This ingredient is an extract of the fruit (bean) of the vanilla plant, Vanilla planifolia. It's used primarily as a natural fragrance, but the vanilla plant is also a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which are soothing to the skin.
Zea Mays (Corn) Starch is a starch obtained from (no surprise!) corn. It acts as an absorbent, skin protectant, and thickening agent. Ours is non-GMO.
Gob it on good.
Change wet and soiled diapers promptly. Cleanse the diaper area and allow to dry. Apply cream liberally as often as necessary, with each diaper change, especially at bedtime or anytime when exposure to wet diapers may be prolonged.